Skip to content
Back to map

The Strand Bar

Strandhill, Strandhill@thestrandbarstrandhill
0.0/10

0 pours

Right Now

Session Tonight

—

Opening Hours

Mon 12:00–23:30, Tue 12:00–23:00, Wed–Thu 12:00–23:30, Fri–Sat 12:00–00:30, Sun 12:00–23:00

Book or Contact
About

The heart and soul of Strandhill — directly on the beach road of this surf village, The Strand Bar is the definitive Wild Atlantic Way seaside pub: real fire on cold days, fresh food from Stoked restaurant upstairs, a warm local atmosphere, and open every day when most other Strandhill options are closed. A 4.5-star anchor of the community.

Location

Shore Road, Strandhill, Co. Sligo, F91 C5VW, Ireland

Get directions

The Strand Bar — FAQs

What time does The Strand Bar open?
The Strand Bar is open Mon 12:00–23:30, Tue 12:00–23:00, Wed–Thu 12:00–23:30, Fri–Sat 12:00–00:30, Sun 12:00–23:00.
What time does The Strand Bar close?
The latest The Strand Bar serves is 00:30, on Fri and Sat. Other nights it closes earlier — see the full hours above.
Is The Strand Bar open on Sundays?
Yes — The Strand Bar is open 12:00–23:00 on Sundays.
Does The Strand Bar take bookings?
Ring The Strand Bar on +353 71 916 8140 to book, or check www.thestrandbardining.ie for tables and events.
Where is The Strand Bar?
The Strand Bar is at Shore Road, Strandhill, Co. Sligo, F91 C5VW, Ireland, in Strandhill.

Locals' notes

No notes yet

Sign in to be the first to leave a note.

Similar pubs

Other verified pubs nearby.

Keep exploring